Green-Path Logo

GRAIL Assessment & Pricing

Sustainability assessment for tourism organizations — with clear scope and clear prices.

Understand your current sustainability practices, organize supporting evidence and identify practical priorities for improvement.

A GRAIL assessment provides an evidence-based view of current practices and improvement priorities. It is an assessment service, not a certification, and payment does not guarantee a particular score or outcome.

The free Readiness Snapshot provides preliminary orientation. It is not a full assessment and does not create an obligation to purchase one.

ESG topics. GRAIL framework.

ESG topics. GRAIL framework.

ESG is a broad grouping of environmental, social and governance topics. GRAIL is Green Path's specific framework for assessing sustainability practices in tourism organizations. It applies those topics through five GRAIL pillars:

The five GRAIL pillars

G
Governance
R
Responsibility & Social Impact
A
Adaptation & Risk
I
Implementation & Operations
L
Long-Term Sustainability

Every tier

What every GRAIL assessment includes

Every tier includes the same core services. The tier affects the size and complexity of the scope being assessed — not what is included.

A structured assessment across the five GRAIL pillars.

Documentation methodology and review of relevant evidence.

The Sustainability Management System (SMS) — a structured approach to sustainability documentation and improvement.

Academy learning.

Assessment findings, score and maturity interpretation.

A written report with prioritized improvement areas and practical next steps.

The tier changes the breadth and complexity of the assessment. It does not remove documentation methodology, SMS or Academy from the package.

Transparent launch pricing

Transparent launch pricing

All prices are in EUR. Any applicable taxes or additional costs will be explained before payment.

Assessment tierGRAIL assessmentAnnual evidence update
Micro€299€99 / year
Small€449€149 / year
Mid-sized / complex€649€199 / year
Large / multi-siteFrom €999From €299 / year

Tier criteria

Which tier fits your organization?

Tier selection is based on the organization and operations included in the assessment — not on its sustainability performance or expected result. Count only the legal entities, operating locations, countries and distinct tourism service lines included in the agreed scope.

Micro

€299

€99 / year

  • One legal entity
  • One operating location
  • One country
  • One main tourism service line

Small

€449

€149 / year

  • One legal entity
  • One country
  • Up to two operating locations
  • Up to two related tourism service lines

Mid-sized / complex

€649

€199 / year

  • One legal entity
  • One country
  • Three to five operating locations
  • Or three to four distinct tourism service lines

Large / multi-site

From €999

From €299 / year

  • Six or more operating locations, or
  • Two or more legal entities, or
  • Operations in two or more countries, or
  • Five or more distinct tourism service lines

The large/multi-site fee starts at €999. Green Path will confirm the assessment scope and exact total price in writing before work begins or payment is requested.

Choose the lowest tier that covers the full assessment scope. If additional operational complexity requires a higher tier, Green Path will explain why and agree the price with you in advance.

Annual evidence update

Annual GRAIL evidence update

The annual evidence update is for the same organization and the same locations and service lines included in the original assessment. It reviews current evidence and relevant SMS progress, then updates the assessment record and improvement priorities.

The update does not guarantee that the previous score or outcome will remain unchanged. New locations, service lines, legal entities or substantially expanded scope require an expanded assessment.

Green Path will agree any additional fee with you before beginning that work.

TierAnnual evidence update
Micro€99 / year
Small€149 / year
Mid-sized / complex€199 / year
Large / multi-siteFrom €299 / year

How it works

How the assessment works

01

Start with a free Readiness Snapshot

Preliminary orientation, if useful. Not a full assessment and creates no obligation.

02

Confirm the assessment scope and tier

Agree the scope — legal entities, locations, countries, service lines — and the tier before payment.

03

Review practices and supporting evidence

Work through the GRAIL framework across all five pillars with documented evidence.

04

Receive your assessment report and priorities

Assessment findings, score, maturity interpretation, written report and prioritized improvement areas.

05

Use the SMS and Academy

Apply the Sustainability Management System and Academy learning as part of your ongoing sustainability work.

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

Start with a clear picture of where you are.

Use the free GRAIL Readiness Snapshot for preliminary orientation, or review the assessment tiers and choose the one that covers your organization's scope.